Click here to go back to my blog's home page

Friday, October 23, 2009

Ahhhh sleep (blogtoberfest day 23)

After 6 nights of bad sleep in a row followed by an ok night, my baby slept through last night for the first time!! Yay!!! I'm so grateful to him. I really needed the sleep.

Thanks little man xxxx

Thursday, October 22, 2009

A new bag! (Blogtoberfest day 22)

I decided to hit the shops tonight on a mission to buy a wedding gift from my friend's wedding registry at David Jones. My local David Jones apparently doesn't have the wedding registry in that store (even though the registry info on the card says go into any store... hmmm) so I had no other alternative but to shop around for myself!! Right??

My current handbag was a gift from Jack on my second mother's day and I LOVE it. But sadly, the time has come to retire that bag and get a new one. I've been looking around for a while and tonight I found one that I love!! Woot! My current one is red and pattered and my new one is blue and white. I'm really loving blue and white at the moment.

Here's a  couple of pics of my new bag!

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Blogtoberfest day 21 - pikelets for afternoon tea!

OK, so  I'm a few days behind with my blogtoberfest, but I'll just join back in today, thanks! lol :)

I have had such a crap crap week and this arvo I wanted something yum. Could bake a cake? no, the oven's broken. Could eat chocolate? no, Jack saw me sneaking some chocolate yesterday and wanted the last 2 pieces. (damn him and his good eyesight!) no soft drink. no dessert. no biscuits. why are my cupboards always so bare when I NEED sugar!?!? argh! So, last resort?? Pikelets!!

Made it all up and realised I had no spray oil. Used butter instead. Realised halfway in that my non stick pan is no longer non stick and the pikelets were a bit blacker than they should be! On my last few batches, of course my little baby decided he HAD to be held. Flipping those things sure is hard with a wriggling baby on my hip!

But, I ate them with lots of butter and they were YUM!! Satisfaction! (and I found some cordial to have to drink with them!)

Monday, October 19, 2009

US dollar is great for shopping!!!

OMG! The US dollar is now at .92 AUD!!! This is DANGEROUS!! I want to shop shop shop!!

I received some fabric from the US today and can't wait to get creating. Watch this space :)

Hi :)

(picture from here)

I haven't made a post on my blog in a few days. I had some sad news from one of my close girlfriends and haven't been in a happy mood to blog. But, I'm back!!!

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Blogtoberfest day 14 - bought a dress :)

One of my besties gets married in just over 2 weeks and I'm excited!!! We've been mates for 15 years ever since I changed schools in year 10. On my first day at my new school, my mum made me a fairy bread sandwich so I'd have a happy lunch :D (even 15 year olds need a special lunch sometimes!!) Anyway, I brought out the sandwich at lunch time, and this girl, T, came over and sat next to me and asked if she could have some!! We clicked and have been great mates ever since.

So, it's her wedding on the 31st of October. Seeing as it's going to be fairly laid back and seeing I don't particularly want my legs on display, I'm wearing a maxi dress. I have blogged briefly about this before.

Last Friday I was shopping with the lovely bride and we went into Just Jeans. She pointed out a maxi dress and thought I should try it on. I almost didn't because I couldn't be bothered, but thought that I may as well. I tried it on and it was perfect! I probably won't have to wear that underwear that sucks your gut in as it flows nicely.

When I went to buy it, T decided that she loved it and bought one too!! We will have to make sure we don't wear them at the same time ;)

I can't find a pic of it online, but will post some pics once I wear it to the wedding. Now to find some shoes and a bag...

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

10 things I want to do

This week's challenge at Blog This is to write a list of 10 things you want to do in your lifetime.

here goes... (in no particular order)

1. go to a sewing course (starting a sewing course next week - woot!)
2. go back to tap dancing (loved tap dancing. great fun and fitness too)
3. lose some weight (got some baby kilos to get rid of...)
4. travel around Australia in a caravan (hoping to do this in 2011)
5. take the boys camping (the plan is to do this in feb 2010... if we are brave enough!)
6. start my own business (on my own little journey to doing this)
7. learn to knit tricky things (can knit plain and purl, but that's about it!)
8. go back to New York and Paris.. ahhh Paris
9. get a new car
10. dare I say it... have another child

Monday, October 12, 2009

Blogtoberfest day 12 - baby likes food!

My baby boy is almost 6 months so in my grocery shop last Saturday I bought him some farex to try. We gave it to him yesterday. The smell of it brought back memories of when I used to feed it to Jack when he was little and I'm so happy to be doing it again with little Lukey :)

I mixed it up in a bowl and popped Luke in his bumbo. With Jack next to me and Michael taking photos, we offered him his first food!!! Very exciting. He had a few spoonfuls and then I gave him the spoon and he ate it so well when he was holding the spoon. I would fill the spoon up again for him and he would eat it while holding the spoon. Little expert :)

Sunday, October 11, 2009

A pic of the bib I won :)

I just realised that I didn't update on the bib that I won (see this post). I received not one but TWO awesome bibs last week. They are so cute and look like little smocks.

Here's a couple of pics of Luke wearing one of them. They are so well made and gorgeous :) (this is where they are from)

Blogtoberfest day 11 - Sunday is for baking and knitting!

I love a lazy Sunday. I do the groceries every second Saturday and the next day, I do some baking. I like to make up some slice or biscuits etc for snacks for the next week or so. Today I made up 2 slices - a raspberry / coconut / marshmellow one (OMG, it is yum!) and a sultana / strawberry one (also nice, but more healthy)

When Jack was napping, I managed to get a lot of knitting done too. M was watching the Bathurst racing on the tv, so I sat on the lounge and knitted. So relaxing. I'm about to get back into it and watch a movie :)

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Blogtoberfest day 10 - first night out!

Tonight we went out without the boys for the first time since Lukey was born. My sister kindly agreed to sit with the boys while we went to the RSL and saw Jimeoin. He was SO funny!! We had an awesome night. I haven't laughed that hard in ages.

I was worried that Luke was desperate to be fed etc, but when we got home, he was still asleep. Ahhhh. It all went well :)

Friday, October 9, 2009

Blogtoberfest day 9 - pub lunch

Ahhhh, it's Friday. It's the one day of the week that I have with just Luke. While I love hanging out with Jack, it's a nice way to end the week and gives Luke 100% attention for one day.

On Fridays, I meet up with Luke's mothers group. It's a mothers group that we formed ourselves - 6 chicks who I have been friends with for 15 years and we just happened to have babies within 6 months of each other. Perfect!

Today, we went to the pub for lunch. We went to my favourite pub and gee, I had a great time. So relaxing... and quiet! (right now my 2 year old is driving cars up and down my leg and yelling "beep beep" so NOT quiet!!)

Have a great weekend :)

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Blogtoberfest day 8 - playing with cousins

Today, the boys and I went to my Grandmother's house to play with the boys' cousins, my brother's girls. My brother has 2 girls - one the same age as Jack and one the same age as Luke. Perfect ages for my 2. Jack adores his cousins and it's so nice to see them playing together. Shame they live 1.5 hours away or we could play all the time with them :)

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

A trip on a train

Jack loves cars, trucks, bikes, fire engines and TRAINS! We had nothing planned today, so I asked him if he'd like to go on his first train ride. Lots of cheering and excitement followed. We quickly got dressed and went up to the station.

I bought a ticket for a station half an hour away and thought we'd get off once Jack was sick of the train.

He was amazed by the seats, the stairs, looking out the windows, going through tunnels etc. We got off 15 minutes into the trip which was actually a really good spot to stop as it was right on the water.

We went to a cafe and had an ice cream and then went for a little walk and watched some work men using a digger. It was such a relaxing day. It only took an hour and a half, but it was great :)

Waiting for the train

On the train. Jack showing me where to sit

Sick of sitting in the seats, we moved to be near the doors and hung about

Morning tea overlooking the water near the station

The steps at the station

Blogtoberfest day 7 - buying fabric

Gosh, etsy sure is fun! Was just browsing this store and found some lovely fabric to use for our lounge quilts! I'm going to add it with some plain material to make it stretch further. Can't wait for it to arrive.

Sometimes I wish I lived in America - they have SO much stuff available from various stores / websites. Although, maybe I'd then spend way too much money...

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Blogtoberfest day 6 - wandering through houses

Before I had kids, one of my favourite things to do was to wander through display homes. I found it so much fun imagining myself living in one of the houses and I loved seeing how they decorated the houses.

I haven't been for years, but today I convinced my mum to come with me to look at just a few houses. I thought that was how long I would have before Jack cracked it! I was right. We looked at one builder's houses - there were around 5 or 6 - and my goodness I had so. much. fun!!!! Ahhh, the small things, huh?

So of course, I now want to sell our place and build. Yeah right! Well, we will probably sell this place in a few years as we are in a small house, but dunno if we will end up in a brand new house. One can dream!

Monday, October 5, 2009

Top of Luke's quilt

Here's the top of Luke's quilt!! My first attempt at a quilt and I really enjoyed doing it. I now want to make some simple quilts for our lounge room. Was thinking just simple squares for the top and then putting polar fleece on the back to be nice and soft and warm.

Blogtoberfest day 5 - The beaters are the best part of the cake!

I've just finished making a batch of cupcakes. Seems that now that I have children, I have lost my right to lick the beaters. Damn. That was the best part about making a cake. right??? lol

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Blogtoberfest day 4 - starting Luke's quilt :)

Last night I started Luke's quilt! I'm soooo excited about this. I have been itching to get quilting and this is my first proper attempt. I went to a 4 week workshop about how to patchwork, so I'm hoping I can do it! I've just chosen a very simple design - same size squares and just sew them together!

The fabrics before being cut out

Cut and in position!!

I have started to sew some together & it's looking good! Then the boys woke up. I will do some more tonight once they are in bed.

Saturday, October 3, 2009

Blogtoberfest day 3 - Yippee!!

The long weekend is here!! Yippee!!! And. It's. Raining. Damn! Oh well. Funny though, as I was really looking forward to a sleep in and here I am at 6am posting on the Internet. I guess I'll have a sleep in tomorrow :)

Have a great looooong weekend!!